Day and Boarding; Grades 6-12

Navigation

Calendar

Current Professional Athletes

Dontae Johnson headshot
 
 
 
 
 
Dontae Johnson '10 – San Francisco 49ers

At The Pennington School, Johnson had 108 tackles, six interceptions, and three forced fumbles...in his senior year alone! He was selected to the New Jersey All-Prep first team and went on to play at North Carolina State.

Amber Brooks playing soccer
 
 
 
 
 
Amber Brooks '09 – Houston Dash, U.S. National Team

At Pennington, Amber scored 62 goals and had 30 assists. She was named first-team All-County and a Parade Magazine All-America as a junior after helping the team finish the 2008 season undefeated at 18-0, winning its sixth straight Prep-A state championship and third MCT championship in five years.

Amber Brooks playing soccer
 
 
 
 
 
Alana Cook '15 – Paris Saint-Germain FC

At Pennington from her center back position Cook led a stingy Red Raider defense that captured both county and state championship titles. She was named the 2014 United Soccer Coaches High School Player of the Year, in addition to being named Prep Player of the Year and all-state.  Cook scored eight game-winning goals in addition to holding down a defensive position on the field for Pennington. She went on to star on defense for four seasons at Stanford University. 

Collegiate Spotlight, Nicholas Bunn '15 (Video credit: Harvard University)

RECENT COLLEGIATE ATHLETES

Class of 2019

Jaydin Avery: Soccer, Saint Joseph's University
Madison Brown: Lacrosse, Bard College
Diamond  Christian: Basketball, Montclair State University
Ryan Harris: Baseball, Vassar College
Patrick Higgins: Basketball,  Daemen College
Leah Johnson: Basketball, Rider University
Amanda Kenrick: Lacrosse,  Lafayette College
Gianna Lucchesi: Soccer, University of Richmond
Bernard McBride: Swimming, Drexel University
Katelyn McKiernan: Swimming,  Washington and Jefferson College
Matthew Reilly: Ice Hockey,  Marist College
Mina Shokoufandeh: Swimming,  Tufts University
Catherine Vinch-Buck: Crew,  Washington College
Maxwell Ward: Football,  Salve Regina University
Dante Wilson: Football,  Franklin & Marshall College

 

Class of 2018

Jennika Appelberg: Soccer, Wayland Baptist University
Luke Blair: Baseball, Lebanon Valley College
Shannon Elizabeth Boyce: Soccer, Lehigh University
Eric Broadway: Lacrosse, Albright College
Luisa de Andrade: Soccer, Hartwick College
Marco Di Natale: Soccer, Dickinson College
Ibrahima Diop: Soccer, University of Connecticut
Lucas Flotta: Tennis, Lynn University
Niccolo Grillo: Fencing, Drew University
Kathleen Horsley: Field Hockey, Franklin & Marshall College
Louis Hurd: Football, Denison University
Ayanna Johnson: Basketball, Rowan University
Steven Kopits: Football, Franklin & Marshall College
Olivia Mahony: Soccer, American University
Jared Panson: Soccer, Brandeis University
Francesca Pellerito: Soccer, New York University
Cory Pelzer: Football, Hobart & William Smith Colleges
Mitchell Phillips: Basketball, New York University
Max Pinado: Lacrosse, Rhodes College
Megan Porras: Soccer, Belmont University
Carly Rice: Basketball, Gettysburg College
Madelyn Seibel: Lacrosse, Gettysburg College

Class of 2017

Ella Arata: Field Hockey, American University
Pedro Becker Dolabella: Soccer, Marshall University
Cat Carnevale: Soccer, Montclair State University
Dawson Decoff: Soccer, Rowan University
Laura Ensminger: Soccer, Colby College
Kyle Galloway: Soccer, Rutgers University
Tara Hessenthaler: Soccer, Franklin & Marshall College
Jenna Krause: Field Hockey, Lehigh University
Hunter Meyer-Hanover: Football, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Ian Moini: Track and Field, University of North Carolina
Ellie Paige: Field Hockey, Franklin & Marshall College
Chelsea Vickers: Soccer, Connecticut College
Nyhsere Woodson: Football, Rutgers University

Class of 2016

Diana Bonilla: Soccer, Scranton University
Christine Carugati: Lacrosse, Boston University
Shanna Colyar: Swimming, George Washington University
Satchel Cortet: Soccer, Boston University
Meredith Davies: Swimming, Rhodes University
Jack Freeman: Swimming, Gettysburg College
Will Freeman: Swimming, Dickinson College
Lucas Freitas: Soccer, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Joe Gallagher: Football, Franklin & Marshall College
Daniella Giancarli: Soccer, Syracuse University
Harry Girandola: Soccer, Fairfield University
Emily King: Track, Lafayette College
Wyatt Kop'Kash: Ice Hockey, Becker College
Clare Long: Field Hockey, William Smith College
Will Luke: Golf, St. Lawrence University
Paulo Magalhaes: Soccer, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Kevin Maley: Basketball, Curry College
Andrew Mavis: Water Polo, George Washington University
Olivia McCutcheon: Soccer, Franklin & Marshall College
Tynan Meyer: Baseball, Alvernia University
Ian Nelson: Swimming, Fairfield University
Tunji Onitiri: Soccer, Rutgers University
Morgan Pinado: Lacrosse, Bowdoin College
Moses Vigo: Baseball, Delaware State University

Class of 2015

Carrie Bonfield: Swimming, Georgetown University
Lauren Brown: Soccer, Williams College
Nicholas Bunn: Water Polo, Harvard University
Alana Cook: Soccer, Stanford University
Amanda Dafonte: Soccer, Middlebury College
Yangeng “Jerry” Jiang: Tennis, Bowdoin College
Elizabeth Koloski: Golf, Franklin & Marshall College
Owen Kula: Swimming, Skidmore College
Ryan Rizzuto: Swimming, Susquehanna University
Alison Vickers: Soccer, Colgate University

Class of 2014

Michael Clancy: Football, Hobart College
Jalen Daniels: Football, Ursinus College
Maddie Gordon: Field Hockey, University of Scranton
Annie Horsley: Field Hockey, Franklin and Marshall
Derek Hullings: Baseball, University of the South
Aleksandra Kiska: Track and Field, Franklin and Marshall
Lauren Klei: Swimming, Hamilton College
Patrick Nelson: Baseball, Lafayette College
Paul McWhirter: Soccer, Franklin and Marshall College
Charles Paige: Soccer, Dickinson College
Kaison Randolph: Basketball, Philadelphia University
Austin Sumners: Soccer, Dickinson College
Cameron Warner: Football, Susquehanna University
Kevin Yoon: Swimming, Washington and Jefferson College