Day and Boarding; Grades 6-12

Navigation

Calendar

Water polo player throws the ball in pool

Latest Scores

Team Opponent Date Result Score Recap
Basketball - Boys' Varsity vs.
Blair Academy
Winter Track - Varsity vs.
Peddie School
Basketball - Girls' Junior Varsity vs.
Wilberforce School
Swimming - Boys' Varsity vs.
Moorestown Friends School
Swimming - Girls' Varsity vs.
Moorestown Friends School
Basketball - Boys' Middle School vs.
A and B Teams Play, Princeton Day School
Ice Hockey - Varsity vs.
Episcopal Academy
Bowling - Varsity
Basketball - Girls' Varsity vs.
Caravel Academy
Win 70-68
Basketball - Boys' Junior Varsity vs.
Friends Central
Loss 46-49
Basketball - Boys' Varsity vs.
Friends Central
Loss 67-62
Ice Hockey - Varsity vs.
Lawrence High School
Win 5-2
Swimming - Boys' Varsity vs.
Lawrenceville School
Loss 58-112
Swimming - Girls' Varsity vs.
Lawrenceville School
Loss 67.5-102.5
Basketball - Boys' Junior Varsity II vs.
Hun School of Princeton
Win 35-34
Basketball - Boys' Varsity vs.
Germantown Academy
Loss 59-68
Basketball - Girls' Junior Varsity vs.
Princeton Day School
Win 27-22
Ice Hockey - Varsity vs.
Haverford School
Win 3-2
Basketball - Girls' Varsity vs.
Princeton Day School
Win 52-9
Basketball - Boys' Junior Varsity vs.
Germantown Academy
Loss 28-60
Basketball - Boys' Junior Varsity II vs.
George School
Loss 21-37
Bowling - Varsity
Basketball - Boys' Varsity vs.
Solebury School Holiday Tip Off Consolation Game, Solebury School
Loss 49-51
Basketball - Girls' Varsity vs.
Championship Game - Peddie Tournament, Loomis Chafee
Win 62-46
Basketball - Boys' Varsity vs.
Solebury School Holiday Tip Off, Princeton Day School
Loss 59-65
Basketball - Girls' Varsity vs.
Stuart Country Day School
Win 54-53 in OT
Basketball - Girls' Varsity vs.
Lawrenceville School

Basketball - Boys' Varsity vs.
Perkiomen School
Loss 51-64
Basketball - Girls' Middle School
Practices begin
Swimming - Middle School
Practices begin
Basketball - Boys' Middle School
Practices begin
Swimming - Boys' Varsity vs.
Alumni
Swimming - Girls' Varsity vs.
Alumni
Ice Hockey - Varsity vs.
Alumni
Football - Varsity vs.
St. Luke's School
Win 46-34
Soccer - Girls' Varsity vs.
NJISAA Prep A Finals, Blair Academy
Win 5-1

Down by a goal at halftime, the Red Raiders rallied in fast and furious fashion to take a 5-1 lead early in the second half of the Prep A championship game versus Blair Academy. Pennington's Jaydin Avery recorded a hat trick while Mary Griswold and Nicole Johan-Wisnierski added goals. Avery and Kylie Daigle each had two assists.

Cross Country - Middle School
John Witherspoon School Cross Country Invitational Meet at Greenway Meadows Park Princeton
Soccer - Boys' Varsity vs.
NJISAA Prep A States at Riverfront Park, Newark N.J., St. Benedict’s Prep School
Loss 0-7

The nation's number one boys high school soccer team, St. Benedict's Prep, pulled away from Pennington in the first half and won its 29th Prep A title in 30 years. The Gray Bees of St. Benedict's only allowed four goals this season, two of which Pennington scored on them in their regular season match (a 5-2 win for St. Benedict's).

Pennington also knocked off St. Benedict's in the 2016 championship match.

Soccer - Boys' Varsity vs.
NJISAA Prep A States, Hun School of Princeton
Win 6-0
Field Hockey - Middle School vs.
Stuart Country Day School
Tennis - Girls' Junior Varsity vs.
Lawrenceville School
Loss 1-4
Soccer - Girls' Varsity vs.
NJISAA Prep A States Semifinals, Peddie School
Win 1-0

Senior Sydney Gibbard sends her team to the NJISAA Prep A championship game with a second half goal. Kylie Daigle '21 assisted Gibbard's goal as Pennington dominated possession and shots in the game.

Cross Country - Middle School
Practice at Greenway Meadows
Football - Junior Varsity vs.
New Hope-Solebury High School
Win 32-22
Cross Country - Middle School vs.
Newtown Friends School
Water Polo - Varsity vs.
Lawrenceville School

Water Polo - Varsity vs.
Pingry School
Loss 7-16
Water Polo - Varsity vs.
St. Peter's Prep
Loss 5-9
Football - Varsity vs.
Point Pleasant Beach High School
Win 41-14
Water Polo - Junior Varsity vs.
St. Benedict’s Prep School
Win 12-8

JV team finishes first in the junior varsity division of the tournament.

Water Polo - Varsity vs.
St. Benedict’s Prep School
Loss 8-12
Cross Country - Boys' Varsity vs.
Wilberforce School
Cross Country - Girls' Varsity vs.
Wilberforce School
Water Polo - Junior Varsity vs.
Lawrenceville School
Tie 7-7
Cross Country - Middle School vs.
Pumpkin Run, Gill St. Bernard's School