Day and Boarding; Grades 6-12

Navigation

Calendar

Order of the Tower

The Order of the Tower recognizes alumni, teachers, or friends for outstanding service to The Pennington School or to the wider community.

2019 Recipient

The 2019 recipient is Mr. Michael D. Winkler

A longtime and beloved faculty member, Winkler served the School, our alumni, and the greater Pennington community in many capacities in the course of his thirty-eight-year career before his retirement in 2008.  

Teacher, coach, administrator, friend, mentor, and parent, Mike Winkler was deeply involved in every element of the School. He was elected to Pennington’s Athletic Hall of Fame in 2007, joining his brothers-in-law, the late Robert J. Young ’70 and Richard A Young ’72. 

Order of the Tower Awardees

2018-19

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph L. Wesley Sr.

2016-17

Honorable John Kulthau

2015-16

William Mastrosimone '66

2014-15

Rev. Dr. Robert J. Williams P'94 '95
Stephen Tan '73

2013-14

Kenneth Kai Tai Yen '84

2012-13

John Biddiscombe '63
Georgia Manukas '85

2011-12

Julio Gomez, Jr. '77
Jane Sortor Keene '77
Stanley Renshon '62

2010-11

The Meckler Family: Alan Meckler '63 and his parents, Lillian Meckler and the late Herman Meckler

2009–10

Colonel (Ret.) Albert M. Navas ’48

2008–09

Edmund V. Cervone, D.Ed.

2007–08

John L. McGuire, Ph.D.

2006–07

Richard H. Sharrett ’46

2005–06

George D. Parnos

2004–05

A. Louis Denton ’76
Peter J. Tucci ’79

2003–04

Herbert K. Sloane ’32
Robert H. Beckett ’52
Steven M. Silberman ’68

2002–03

Thomas K. Haje ’47

2001–02

Robert M. Wigod ’50

1992–93

Elliot J. Smith ’50

1991–92

Wesley D. Camp ’32
Robert B. McCurry ’42

1990–91

Rudolph E. Boschwitz ’47
Margaret R. Kersey

1989–90

Charles R.Walton ’32
Mary E. Assmann

1987-88

Rosalind Rothstein P'89

1985–86

Trafton Tredick ’33
Marie Hutnik
William E. Long

1984–85

Catherine Bakay
Herbert L. Krause
Rosella M. Krause
Donald B. Robertson
Lesley D. Robertson

1979–80

Mrs. W. Carl Baldwin

1977–78

George E. Farrar. Jr. ’23
William L. Apetz

1976–77

G. Nelson Moore ’24
Eldridge Downes III ’33
Edgar B. Roesch

1975–76

John F. Kelly ’36
R. Bruce Poynter ’44

1974–75

J. Horace Githens ’10
Theodore H. Essex ’25
Nelson M. Hoffman, Jr.
Coach Harold Poore

1973–74

George L. Romine ’32
John G. Coonan ’34
Lionel R. Driscoll ’40

1971–72

Virgil S. Johnson ’08
Merlin H. Becher ’31
Bishop Fred P. Corson

1970–71

F. Maxwell Shuster ’21
Joseph M. Pierson ’28
Franklin T. Buck ’29
Howard A. Cressman

1969–70

Paul W. Newcomb ’16
Charles R. Smyth ’29
David Barbour, Jr.
George Shuman, Jr.