Day and Boarding; Grades 6-12

Calendar

Asia Alumni Festival — Seoul

November 10-12, 2023

Register Now

Join Head of School William S. Hawkey, Ph.D. and Chair of the Board of Trustees Peter J. Tucci, Esq. ’79 P’16 ’16 for three days of reconnecting with friends, former faculty, and members of Pennington’s Board of Trustees. The weekend will be filled with celebrations, special guest speakers, networking and socializing over delicious meals, all while having the opportunity to experience the culture of Seoul.

Schedule of Events

Friday, November 10

7:30       DMZ Tour (reservations required)
                Lotte Seoul Hotel, Jung-gu, Seoul

18:00    Welcome Cocktail Reception
19:00    Awards Dinner
             InterContinental Seoul COEX, Jupiter Room, 30th Floor

Saturday, November 11

6:00    Alumni golf outing (reservations required—cost is $200)

8:00     Breakfast and Zoom with Pennington Faculty
              Lotte Seoul Hotel, Jung-gu, Seoul

Architectural Tour with J.R. Kim '90
10:00    Meet at Lotte Seoul Hotel, Jung-gu, Seoul
10:05    Deoksu Palace
11:30     Lunch
12:30    Dongdaemun Design Plaza
14:00    Return to hotel

16:30     Alumni Update, Panel and Networking
                
Lotte Seoul Hotel, Jung-gu, Seoul

18:30     Festival Dinner
                Lotte Seoul Hotel, Mugunghwa Restaurant, Main Tower 38F 

19:00     State of the School Address with Head of School William S. Hawkey, Ph.D.
and Board Chair Peter Tucci ’79 P’16 ‘16

Sunday, November 12

8:00       Farewell Breakfast
                Lotte Seoul Hotel, Jung-gu, Seoul

                 Excursions for those staying in the city


We are grateful for the leadership of our committed Asia Alumni Festival Seoul 2023 Committee.

Honorary Festival Chair

Chairman Byeong-Yeop Park P’08 ’12

Co-Chairs

Jae Heo ’08 and Minsoo Kim ’99

Honorary Co-Chairs

 Chris Chearavanont ’83, Dan Mahony P’18 ’21,  and Stephen Tan ’73

Planning Committee

  • South Korea
    Anne Huh ’06, Joo Ryung Kim ’90, Sung Hun Park ’12, and Sonny Yoon ’90 
     
  • Japan 
    Rie Furuuchi ’93, Jin Ishige ’95, Satoru Suzuki ‘83, and Junko Tomita ’93
     
  • Taiwan
    Howard Fang ’94 and Allen Liu ’99
     
  • Thailand
    Ratchanee Trillit-Mamanee ’90, Thirachart Viravan ’86
     
  • China
    Zhongyuan Ma '13 and Philip Yang ’85
     
  • US Committee
    Terry Choi ’13