Day and Boarding; Grades 6-12

Calendar

Senior prizes announced!
Senior prizes announced!

We are delighted to announce the senior prizes for the Class of 2020! Congratulations to all the students listed below who have won the academic prizes listed below for 2019-20:

Valedictorian: Deep Manish Patel

Salutatorian: Maria Dimitria Khartchenko

 

Department Awards

Arts

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Instrumental Performance: Meng Lu

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Vocal Performance: Jordan Christian Matthews

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Video Production: Brooke Avery Riley

The G. Arthur Campbell Award for Distinctive Service in Drama: Anna Quaid McLaughlin

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Technical Theatre: Reid Rana Gajewski and Raul Ankoor Shah

The Pennington School Award for Continued Excellence in Theatrical Performance: Jordan Christian Matthews

The William Mastrosimone '66 Award for Excellence in Writing and Directing an Original Play: Abigail Blair Bulger and  Grace Caroline Roberts

The Kersey Award for the Student Showing Most Promise in Art: Mingjia Liu and Tsung Yuen Tung

The Pennington School Award for the Senior Excelling in Photography: Alexandria Catherine Ume

The Pennington School Award for the Senior Excelling in Sculpture and Ceramics: Annelise Faustine Cornet

The William Alford Award for Distinctive Service in Music: Annelise Faustine Cornet, Gabriela Carolina Montero, Molly Katherine Nelson, and Jenna Elizabeth Yasser Soliman

English

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in English: Caroline Frances Heffern and Maria Dimitria Khartchenko

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Journalism: Gavin Hart and Julia Rose Peters

History

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in History: Meng Lu and Deep Manish Patel

Mathematics

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Mathematics: Deep Manish Patel and Yiren Zhou

Religion

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Religion: Abigail Blair Bulger

Science

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Science: Deep Manish Patel

Technology

The Pennington School Award for the Senior Excelling in Computer Science: Deep Manish Patel

World Languages

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Spanish:  Jenna Elizabeth Yasser Soliman

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in French: Abigail Blair Bulger

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in German: Maria Dimitria Khartchenko

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Excelling in Chinese: Nashay Cierra Little and Edwin Alejandro Marmolejos

Certificate Programs

The Pennington School Award for Distinguished Achievement in Applied Science: Andrew Michael DiDomenico

The Pennington School Award for Distinguished Achievement in Global Studies: Ian Albuquerque

Applied Science Certificates earned by:  Hope Blair, Vincent Colalillo, Andrew DiDomenico, Carlos Duato, Robert Dusek,  John Fancher, Reid Gajewski, Gavin Hart, Erin Heyeck, Logan Hill, John Hoblitzell, Severin Ihnat, Maria Khartchenko, Promise Klink, Jenna Kollevoll, Daniel Kottcamp, Shreya Krishnan, Alexa Lepold, Samantha Mazzoni,  Jayne McGrath, William Miller, Gabriela Montero, Aaron Orshan, Connor Ort, Deep Patel, Luis Paul, Matthew Shipley, Jenna Soliman, Peter Tarpinian, Alexandria Ume, Harper Usiskin, Alexander Wallace, and Yiren Zhou

Global Studies Certificates earned by:  Ian Albuquerque, Julianna Alito, Sophia Amaro, Andres Argueta, Leah Balerna, Jacob Bongiovi, Kelli Collins, Annelise Cornet, Charlotte Diamond, Tori Dorfman, Rickey Eng, Olivia Ernst, Aidan Gross, Ameer Hasan, Elise Hawkey, Caroline Heffern, Olivia Heimann, Promise Klink, Xinyi Li,  Katherine Long, Jon-Henri Marlow, Laura Mertz, Jonathan Moskowitz, Lucas Ort, Griffin Papa, Julia Peters, Sophia Petrone-Gramer, Timothy Riley, Artem Rukavishnikov, Kenzo Takeda, Tsung Yuen Tung, Carter Williams, and Huiyu Yang

Cum Laude

Cum Laude Spring Inductees:  Rickey Eng, Gavin Hart, Caroline Heffern, Xinyi Li, Timothy Riley, Grace Roberts, Raul Shah, Alexandria Ume, Jacob Washton, and Huiyu Yang

Fall Inductees (previously announced): Erin Heyeck, Maria Khartchenko, Jenna Kollevoll, Mingjia Liu, Meng Lu,  Yaoxin Mo, Deep Patel, Julia Peters, Jenna Soliman, and Yiren Zhou

Dean's List:  High Honors

Abigail Bulger, Charlotte Diamond, Tori Dorfman, Robert Dusek, Rickey Eng, Olivia Ernst, John Fancher, Blake Hart, Elise Hawkey, Caroline Heffern, Olivia Heimann, Severin Ihnat, Maria Khartchenko, Jenna Kollevoll, Daniel Kottcamp, Xinyi Li, Meng Lu, Gabriela Montero, Molly Nelson, Deep Patel,  Julia Peters, Timothy Riley, Grace Roberts, Raul Shah, Sydney Shah, Matthew Shipley, Jenna Soliman, Frederick Tewell, Jacob Washton, Huiyu Yang, and Yiren Zhou

Dean's List:  Honors

Sophia Amaro, Hope Blair, Vincent Colalillo, Carlos Duato, Gavin Hart, Ameer Hasan, Erin Heyeck, Aidan Israel, Kofoworola Jolaoso, Edwin Marmolejos, Laura Mertz, William Miller, Luis Paul, and Alexandria Ume

Named and All-School Awards

The Charles G. Bennett '59 Memorial Award for School Spirit: Christopher Long

The Pennington School Award for Outstanding Citizenship: Gavin Hart

The Pennington School Award for International Citizenship: Artem Rukavishnikov and El Hadji Ousmane Gueye

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Outstanding in Volunteer Service: Kofoworola Ibironke Jolaoso

The Brigid Kilfoyle '91 Memorial Award for the Senior Female Making the Greatest Contribution to Pennington School Athletics: Katherine Zelda Long

The Pennington School Award for Peer Leadership: Kelli Lynn Collins

The Pennington School Award to the Senior Who Has Shown the Most Noticeable Improvement: William James Miller and Laura Katherine Mertz

The William E. Long Award for the Senior Male Making the Greatest Contribution to Pennington School Athletics: Rickey Benjamin Eng

The M. James Coyle Award to the Student Who Has Fostered Community Understanding of the Strengths Associated with Learning Differences: Leah Marie Balerna

The Monique Visser '88 Memorial Award: Alexandria Catherine Ume and Gabriela Carolina Montero

The Gateway Prizes to the Seniors Who Best Exemplify Pennington's Core Values of Honor, Virtue, and Humility: Ian Cavalcanti de Albuquerque, Elise Faith Hawkey, Kofoworola Ibironke Jolaoso, Jordan Christian Matthews, and Jenna Elizabeth Yasser Soliman

The Headmaster's Award to the Best All-Around Student: Deep Manish Patel and Jenna Elizabeth Yasser Soliman